08 8410 0211
After hours emergency contact
Criminal and Traffic matters 0406 148 647
Family and Children matters 0412 055 446

Privacy Policy

Camatta Lempens Privacy Policy

Camatta Lempens respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

As lawyers we are required to protect your private information.

This policy outlines the obligations which we use in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, and other stakeholders.

Application of Privacy Laws

Camatta Lempens is bound by the National Privacy Principles ('NPPs') contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act').
Personal information is information about an individual or group of individuals which can be used to identify those individuals.

Collecting Personal Information

Camatta Lempens collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, associates and potential clients;
  • suppliers and their employees; and
  • prospective employees and contractors.

Personal Information – Disclosure and Use

Camatta Lempens provides legal and related services, including providing information and advice to clients and parties related to their matters including courts and statutory authorities.  The operation of our business frequently requires us to collect, use and/or disclose both personal and sensitive information about individuals.

In general, the type of personal information we collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, birth dates, addresses, contact details, occupations, medical history and treatment, memberships and associations, financial and tax records, family situation, criminal records and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

In most cases, if the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant service.

Camatta Lempens will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties. In some circumstances we may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Camatta Lempens may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act or in our work as your lawyer.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to act for you;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as specialist consultants and barristers);
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this policy.

Sensitive Information

Some personal information which we collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

Security

The NPP's require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Camatta Lempens personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held; from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access by electronic records.

Accuracy of Personal Information


Camatta Lempens endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which we hold about you.